UNIVERSİTY / Public Organizations / Staff Trade Union Committee / About the committee
The Staff Trade Union Committeeof the University has been working successfully since its inception. One of the most important issues, facing the committee, was the solution of the employees’ social problems. The Staff Trade Union Committeeof the University employees conducts every year competitions "Best Department", "Best Research Associate of the Year", etc. From 1994 to 2010 Professor Surkhay Musayev headed the committee. In November 2010, Associate Professor Jahangir Gasymov was elected Chairman of the Staff Trade Union Committee.
On 24 February 1994, the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Mr. Heydar Aliyev, for the first time in the history of our independent republic, adopted the Law of the Republic of Azerbaijan "On Trade Unions". This Universal Declaration of Human Rights, on the basis of the convention and the recommendation of the International Labor Organization, sets forth the broader operational rights of trade unions in Azerbaijan to protect their labor, social, economic rights and legitimate interests. The rights and obligations of trade union organizations in this area were expanded in 1999 in accordance with the Labor Code of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
As a result of the opening of new educational clinics and the involvement of employees in recent years, the number of employees in the committee has reached more than 3,500 professors and teachers, including technical staff. The supreme body of the organization is the reporting and election conference, which is held every five years. The last XII conference was held on May 23, 2012 with the participation of 112 delegates. The Staff Trade Union Committee, consisting of 25 members and a Revision commission, consisting of 7 members, were elected at the conference. At the conference, a collective agreement was signed with the rector of the university, which plays an important role in regulating relations between the rector and the trade union committee.
One of the most important issues facing the University's staff trade union committee is assistance in solving social and economic problems of employees. From 2010 to 2015, the monthly wage paid by private funds of the university increased several times. The last time such an increase was on April 1, 2015, the additional salary of the teaching staff increased by about 40-45%.
The committee of the University employees allocates 15,000 (fifteen thousand) manats of its budget each year to assist employees.
The Staff Trade Union Committee of the University considers it their duty not to leave pensioners unattended. Thus, the committee voluntarily took responsibility for organizing the appropriation of the title "Veteran of Labor" for pensioners. The activity of the Veterans Council of the University was restored. The Staff Trade Union Committee makes every effort to help them to function effectively.
The Staff Trade Union Committee welcomes holding of various cultural events. There are annually organized visits to the National Drama Theater, opera and ballet, Azerbaijan State Theatre of Young Spectators. At the same time, on holidays, the committee does not neglect the children of its employees. Every year the committee distributes tickets for such holidays as "Day of Solidarity of World Azerbaijanis" and "New Year", "Novruz".
The dance ensemble "Chinar" of the University, the team of merry and resourceful "Esculap" is always in the center of attention of the Trade Union and it provides comprehensive assistance. In other words, the Committee does not act as an observer in all activities, related to life at the university, but works tirelessly. The Staff Trade Union Committee improves its work, protects the legitimate interests of employees and solves social problems.