UNIVERSİTY / Science / Scientific Research Center
In order to establish a closer connection between the theoretical and clinical part of medicine, the order of 735 of the Cabinet of Ministers of the USSR of August 12, 1961 was issued on the establishment of the Central Research Laboratory of the Central Research Institute of Medical Institutes and the Institute for Advanced Training of Physicians. In accordance with this order, the following tasks were assigned to this scientific institution:
to conduct experimental, clinical and basic research with clinical departments and staff of the Ministry of Health;
to develop new models of pathological processes, to study ways to improve existing models, to develop research methods and experimental methods of treatment;
to provide scientific and methodological assistance to researchers;
to carry out scientific research on topical problems of medical science.
Based on the relevant decision of the Council of Ministers of the Azerbaijan SSR, the CRL was established in 1962, consisting of 75 employees of the present Azerbaijan Medical University named after N. Narimanov. From September 1962, it began functioning, including the departments of physiology and pathophysiology, biosurgery, morphology and immunology. In addition, there were also an engineering team, a photo lab and a vivarium.
From 1962 to 1967, Rza Ibrahim Safarov, doctor of medical sciences supervised the Central Research Laboratory. From 1967 to 1969 years the Central Research Laboratory was headed by Candidate of Medical Sciences, Associate Professor A.S. Samedov. In 1969-1973 years the laboratory was led by Zakir Omar Garayev.
In 1973-1974 the Head of the Central Research Laboratory was temporarily appointed Honored Scientist, Professor N.A. Rzayev, and in 1974 - Associate Professor O.B. Ismailov.
From 1976 to 1982, Doctor of Medical Sciences, R.T. Farmanov headed the Central Research Laboratory. During these years, scientific research was conducted in three directions.
In 1982, Candidate of Medical Sciences G.Sh. Garayev was appointed head of the Central Research Laboratory.
In 1995, with the support of the rector of the University, A.T. Amiraslanov, the monthly magazine "Sağlamlıq" was published for the first time. This important work was entrusted to the Central Research Laboratory.
The magazine is published in many foreign countries.
Due to the improvement of the material and technical base of the laboratory, two large studies are planned to be carried out from 1994, which are necessary for solving clinical trials.
1. Morphofunctional state of the muscular lymph nodes with peritoneal intoxication and the study of its methods of regulation.
2. Identification of new medicinal herbs and study of their pharmacological effects.
Theses of our colleagues were published in scientific foreign journals, and also presented at scientific conferences in St. Petersburg, Moscow, Munich, Vienna, Lviv, Dnepropetrovsk, and London.