Administration / Advisor to the Rector
Mubariz Gasym Allahverdiev was born on 19 th November, 1942 in Khojali village of the Nagorno-Karabakh Autonomous Region of the Azerbaijan SSR. In 1957, he graduated from a seven-year school in Khojaly, then continued to receive his secondary education (8th grade) in secondary school No. 1 in Shusha. In 9-10 grades he studied at the secondary school No. 4 named after Nizami Ganjavi in ​​Khankendi. In 1966 he graduated from the Azerbaijan State Medical Institute named after N. Narimanov. On 4th October, 1966, he was sent to the village of Nakhchivanik, where the Armenians lived. On 4th January, 1968 his work was deliberately suspended. In 1968 he went to Turkmenistan. In the Dashoguz velayat (disrtict) he was appointed chief physician in the field hospital of the Leningrad collective farm.
M.G. Allahverdiev has been working at the Department of Human Anatomy of  AMU since 1969.
Pedagogical activity
18th February, 1969 M.K. Allahverdiyev was appointed a teacher of the Anatomy Department of the Azerbaijan State Medical Institute named after N. Narimanov. In 1970 he was appointed to the position of assistant, in 1973 - senior teacher, 1986 - associate professor. From 2010 till now M.G. Allahverdiev is professor at the department.
In the 1971-1990 was the head of the training division. Mubariz Allahverdiyev is the author of more than 20 textbooks and teaching aids, 3 monographs, 3 biographical directories, and also the publisher of several books.
In the years 1975-1982 M. Allahverdiev on state television conducted twenty-minute live lectures for secondary school students on the special program "Anatomy, Physiology, Hygiene", organized by the "Television Broadcasting" studio of the Azerbaijan SSR.
Public Works
Since 1991 M. Allahverdiev is the deputy dean of the I Preventive medicine faculty of AMU, in 1993-2000 he held the post of scientific secretary of AMU, in 2001-2006 he was the Head of the Internship Department and in 2006-2008 Deputy Dean of the Pediatric Faculty. Since 2008, he has been appointed rector’s counsellor.
Since 2012 he is a member of the Union of Journalists of Azerbaijan, chairman of the Council of Elders of the Public Union "Recognition of the Khojaly genocide".
On 24th February, 2011 he spoke on a video bridge, dedicated to the Khojaly genocide and organized by a joint initiative of the rectors of Azerbaijan Medical University and Gazi University. M. Allahverdiev was also a member of the organizing committee. On 20-27th February, 2012 he delivered speeches on Turkish TV channels and in universities, fragments of which were broadcast on the Internet by journalists and transmitted to the international audience.
Scientific works
In 1975-1996 he held the position of secretary of the Scientific Society of Anatomists, Histology and Embryology; in 1989-1993 - Scientific secretary of the Defense Council, specializing in "anatomy", "histology", "pathological anatomy"; in 2000-2006 - Chairman of the Student Scientific Society at the Department. Since 2006 he has been working as deputy head of the department on scientific issues.
Since 2008 he has been working as a scientific secretary of the dissertation council.
On 30th April, 1985 he defended his thesis at the Tbilisi State Medical Institute, and doctoral thesis on 31th January, 2008 in AMU.
M. Allahverdiev is the author of more than 200 published scientific works.
For his achievements in the field of medical education in 1977, M.G. Allahverdiev was awarded a single All-Union sign "Winner of Socialist Competition". In addition, he was awarded with the "Honorary Decrees" of the Ministry of Health of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the "Golden Pen" in 2007 and the honorary title "Honored Teacher of the Republic of Azerbaijan" in 2010 for his contribution to the training of highly qualified medical personnel.
M. Allahverdiev has two children.
Son: Elnur Gasymov - Doctor of Philosophy in Medicine, Assistant of the Department of General Surgery, AMU
Daughter: Tarana Gasymova - assistant of the Department of Human Anatomy.