Administration / Vice-rector for educational and Medical issues
Sabir Jahan Aliyev was born in 1944 in the village of Amirkheyr, Krasnoselo district of Western Azerbaijan (now Armenia). After graduating from secondary school in the village of Golkand, in 1961he entered the faculty of Preventive medicine of the Azerbaijan State Medical Institute named after I. N. Narimanov. In 1967 he was appointed resident physician in the sanatorium of Naftalan, and then the head of the department of medical affairs. In March 1973 he defended his thesis at the Department of Pathological Physiology. In 1972 he worked as an assistant of the department, in 1973- a senior lecturer, and in 1976 - an associate professor. For many years he had been working as the head of the educational department. In 1992 he defended his doctoral thesis, and in 1993 he was elected professor of the same department. In 1994 he received the title of professor of pathophysiology. In 1999-2001, he was the рdean of the I Department of Preventive medicine, in February he became the head of the Department of Pathological Physiology. In May of the same year he was appointed vice-rector for educational issues, and since 2015 he worked as the vice -rector for educational and medical issues of the university.
He is the chairman of the Defense Council of the Medical and Theoretical Division, operating in the Ministry of Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan, The University's Central Methodical Commission and the chairman of the Defense Council, specializing in anatomy, pathophysiology, biochemistry, and pharmacology. S. Aliyev is a member of the Great Scientific Council of the University, the Scientific Council of the Faculty of II Preventive medicine and a member of the editorial board of the Azerbaijan Medical Magazine.
In 1992 he became a member of NAP and the chairman of University's NAP (New Azerbaijan Party).
In 1986, he received the honorary title of "Master of Healthcare", in 2000 - Honored Teacher of the Republic. In 2004 he was awarded the Honorary Order of the Ministry of Health, and the medal "Progress" in 2007.
On 27th February, 2008, I was elected academician of the Department of Medicine at the International Turkic Academy. On March 6, 2009, the Academy awarded the "International Gold Medal for the Services of the Turkish World".
On 15th December, 2009, he was awarded the European Prize "Honor and Dignity" for his achievements in the field of science and education of the International Committee for the Prize of the United Nations.
On 12th May, 2010, S. Aliyev recieved the Order of Nikolai Pirogov from the European Academy.
On 20th September, 2010 by the Decree of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev, he was awarded the honorary title "Honored Worker of Science".
On 24th December, 2011 was awarded the Order of Hippocrates by the International Award Union.
On 26th March, 2014 S. Aliyev was awarded the diploma "Ibn-i Sina" by the International Turkic Academy for his contribution to the Department of Medicine.
He is the author of more than 300 scientific works, 5 text books, 4 manuals, 4 scientific brochure, an electronic textbook on the pathophysiological atlas (first published in 3 languages: Azerbaijani, Russian, English), as well as some other educational and methodical manuals. In 2015, he became the author of the textbook "Pathological physiology" (part I and II), compiled for the new academic year.
Under his leadership, 15 dissertations on the scientific degree "Doctor of Philosophy in Medicine", 4 dissertations on the scientific degree "Doctor of Philosophy" were defended. In addition, research works on 3 Ph.D. dissertations on a scientific degree "Doctor of Science" are still in process.