Faculty of I General Medicine
First dean of IPreventive medicinefaculty (I MPF) was prof.S.M. Karimov (1974), during the subsequent years the Faculty was managed by Prof. Sh.B. Guliyev (1975-1981), Prof. T.G. Gadirova (1981-1983), Prof. B.A. Bakhshiyev (1983-1988), Prof. A.M. Afandiyev (1988-1989), Prof. H.A. Sultanov (1989-1992), Prof. F.I. Jafarov (1993-1995), Prof. E.K. Gasimov (1995-1999), Prof. S.J. Aliyev (1999-2001), associate professor N.A. Shikhmamadov (2001-2011).
From 2011 the faculty is administered by Professor A.Y. Qaziyev.
At present, 303 staff members of the faculty work at the Preventive Medicine faculty. One of the employees of the faculty is the member of ANAS of Azerbaijan, two people are the actual member of Russian RAS, 34 persons are the doctors of medical sciences, 28 persons are the professors, and 175 employees are PhD on medical sciences. 217 persons of teacher personnel have the scientific degree. According to 2011/2012 academic years information there are 1645 students at the faculty. 1412 students study in Azerbaijani division, 180 students in Russian and 53 students in English, as they are the citizens of the foreign countries (Syria, Turkey, Iran, Iraq, Afghanistan, Pakistan, Bangladesh and so on).
During last 10 years 2768 scientific works of the facultys employees were published: 467 of them were the handbooks, handbook supplements and other education-methodic works, 1173 were the magazine articles, 1128 were the thesis. 605 works were published in the scientific summaries of the foreign countries and in conference materials.
15 departments and 1clinical course are included in I Preventive medicinefaculty.